Menu
Close
Close

s.Oliver Online Shop Privacy Policy

At s.Oliver Online Shop, our top priority is to satisfy your needs. We want you to feel safe. So, we have made protecting your privacy one of our most important issues.

Being a company under private law, we have to observe the provisions of the Federal Data Privacy Act (BDSG) and of the German Telemedia Act (TMG) just as public bodies have to. For this reason, we have carried out technical and organisational measures, which ensure compliance with the data privacy regulations.

We protect your personal data using state-of-the-art technology. We use the Secure Socket Layer protocol (SSL) providing a 128-bit encryption for transmitting data. This ensures that your personal data cannot be read by third parties. It may occur that our server does not accept older browser versions which only support a 40-bit or 56-bit encryption. This is why we recommend you to install a current version of your browser.

Personal data

Personal data are particular information on your person, for example your name and address, your date of birth, your email address and your phone number.

Collection of personal data

As we take data economy policy seriously, we only collect your personal data where it is indispensable. So, when you visit our online shop without buying anything, without registering and without participating in a raffle, you can generally do so without disclosing your identity. In that case, only your IP address, the date, time and the pages you have viewed will be saved on our server when you access our web pages. These data, however, do not enable us to identify you as a person.

If you wish to place an order, we will ask you to enter your name, address as well as e-mail address, your date of birth and phone number. We require your name and address in order to process your order. We also collect your phone number for a due and smooth processing of your order. It may be necessary to contact you by phone if there are any questions regarding the processing of your order. We solely use your phone number for the above-mentioned purpose. We will neither call you nor send you text messages without good reason. We record your e-mail address in order to be able to confirm your order We solely use your e-mail address for the above-mentioned purpose. It is indispensable for us that you indicate your date of birth to distinguish you clearly from other users with the same name. In addition to this, you must be 18 years of age or older to place orders in the s.Oliver online shop.

When you sign in as a registered user in the personal area 'My Account’, you will have to enter the same data. This also applies to other cases, e.g. when you register in order to participate in a raffle. Your e-mail address in combination with a password you choose yourself serve as your access data. The advantage of registering is that you can use data entered by you once for placing future orders, as well. This will spare you from entering all your data again and may save you time and effort. If you are not registered as a user in the area 'My Account’, you will have to enter your complete data every time you place an order. In the area ‘My Account’, as a registered user you have the possibility to enter only part of sensitive information such as your credit card data and leave out other data relevant for payment. Doing so, you can additionally contribute to the protection of such data, although encrypted data transmission and especially secure data storage prevent third parties from accessing such data as well as any other personal data.

Use of personal data / Transmission

We use your personal data solely for the purposes we have collected your data for. Your data is used for the purpose of processing your order and your payment in the s.Oliver Online Shop. As we have assigned an external service provider with processing your orders as well as handling any other of your enquiries, your data has to be transmitted to this company in order to have your orders processed. In order to process your order, your data is transmitted to BFS Baur Fulfillment Solutions GmbH, Bahnhofstraße 10, D-96224 Burgkunstadt.

Your data is neither transmitted nor handed over for any other purposes to any other third parties. Moreover, s.Oliver does not do any business with personal data.

You can of course also place an order by contacting our call centre (for phone number see menu point 'Contact’ in the online shop).

Personal data used for other purposes

We would be pleased to send you customised information about the world of s.Oliver which extend well beyond mere order processing. Insofar as you have expressly accepted it, we will also collect, save, process and use your data for marketing campaigns, especially for mailings, newsletters, text messages, phone campaigns, mails and for the purposes of market research; moreover, we will forward your data to third parties commissioned by s.Oliver, where the data is saved, processed and used according to the above-mentioned purposes on behalf of s.Oliver.

Cookies / Anonymous and pseudonymous use of data

Our web pages use ‘cookies’ for several purposes. They serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files which are deposited on your computer and stored by your browser (locally on your hard disk). Thanks to cookies we are able to analyse how users move through our web pages. Thus, we can adjust our website's contents to the needs of the users. Moreover, cookies enable us to evaluate the efficiency of individual advertisements and to place them depending on the thematic interests of the users.

We use two different types of cookies: ‘session cookies’ and ‘persistent cookies’. Session cookies are temporary cookies; they are automatically deleted when the browser is closed. Such cookies are, among others, necessary for ensuring a due and proper running of our online shop functions.

In addition, data which is necessary for the shop to function properly is placed on your computer by means of persistent cookies during your visit to the s.Oliver Online Shop. Such cookies are automatically deleted from your computer when their period of validity is reached, or if you delete them yourself before their validity expires. All persistent cookies used by us expire within 6 months.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Usually, you can also modify your browser settings if you prefer not to send such information. Doing so, however, you will not be able to use the offers of our website in full, e.g. you will not be able to place orders. You determine the extent to which you allow cookies. Please use the support functions of your browser to accept, decline, see or delete cookies.

Objection

You can object to your data being processed and used for promotional and marketing purposes any time by sending an e-mail to s.Oliver ( datenschutz@soliver.com ). On receipt of your objection, we will discontinue using and processing the data concerned for marketing purposes and immediately cease sending you further advertising material. Data necessary for invoicing and accounting purposes in the context of orders which have not yet been completely settled remain unaffected by any objection whatsoever.

Web Tracking

In order to provide a demand-oriented website design and to optimise this website, anonymous data is collected and stored through solutions and technology developed by econda GmbH ( http://www.econda.de ). Such data is used to create user profiles under pseudonyms. For this purpose cookies are used with which it is possible to recognise internet browsers. Without the express permission of the visitor, however, user profiles are not linked to the data about the bearer of the pseudonym. In particular, IP addresses are rendered unreadable as soon as they are received. Thus, it is not possible to associate user profiles with IP addresses. Visitors of this website can object here to the collection and storage of their data anytime for the future.

Use of Facebook social plugins

Our internet presence uses social plugins (‘Plugins’) of facebook.com, the social network operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (‘Facebook’). The plugins are marked with the Facebook logo or with the addition ‘Facebook Social Plugin’.

When you enter a website of our internet presence containing such a plugin, your browser connects directly to the servers of Facebook. Facebook transmits the information contained in the plugins directly to your browser, which will integrate the plugin into the website.

By integrating the plugin, Facebook receives the information that you have visited the corresponding site of our Internet presence. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook is able to associate the visit with your Facebook account even if you have not confirmed the ‘Like’ button. Every time you interact with these plugins, e.g. when you click on the ‘Like’ button, or when you post a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and stored there.

Even if you do not have a Facebook account, Facebook is able to collect data about you, e.g. your IP address. For more information regarding the purpose and extent of the collection, processing and use of this data, as well as your rights in this respect plus settings options for protecting your privacy, please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy .

Should you wish to prevent Facebook from collecting your data while you visit our Internet presence, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website.

In addition, you can install blockers for your browser through the use of add-ons.

Use of the software from Olapic Inc.

The software from Olapic Inc. (“Olapic”) is used on the website. Olapic users can upload their own photos using Instagram or using the website, in the format specified on the website, as well as optional text (hereinafter referred to as "Post"). The posts appear in the s.Oliver online shop. Users can withdraw their consent for the use of the photos in the online shop at any time. Please send your objection to onlineshop@soliver.com.

Use of Facebook Connect

We offer the possibility of logging in to our “Olapic” service using Facebook Connect. An additional registration is therefore not possible. When logging in, the Facebook login screen will open, where you can log in using your Facebook details. This connects your Facebook profile with our service. As a result of this connection we automatically receive the following information from Facebook Inc.: e-mail address, Facebook username, first and last name, and profile picture. From this data, we exclusively use your username and profile picture. This information is essential for the conclusion of the contract, in order to identify you. Your username and profile picture will also be displayed together with the photo that you wish to post using Olapiac. You can find further information about Facebook Connect and its privacy settings in the Data Policy and Terms of Service of Facebook Inc.

External websites

Our Data Privacy Statement applies only to the websites of the s.Oliver Online Shop. s.Oliver has no influence over whether the operators of linked websites observe the data privacy provisions.

As at 1 January 2012

Please wait a moment...

Error

SCHLIESSEN